Free Download Lastest Pass4sure Cisco CCNP 642-457 Pracitce Tests

August 15, 2013

Implementing Cisco Unified Communications Manager, Part 2 v8.0 (CIPT2 v8.0): 642-457 Exam
642-457 Questions & Answers
Exam Code: 642-457
Exam Name: Implementing Cisco Unified Communications Manager, Part 2 v8.0 (CIPT2 v8.0)
Q & A: 130 Q&As

QUESTION 1
Assume that the Cisco IOS SAF Forwarder is configured correctly. Which minimum configurations
on Cisco Unified Communications Manager are needed for the SAF registration to take place?
A. SAF Trunk, SAF Security Profile, SAF Forwarder, and CCD Advertising Service
B. SAF Trunk, SAF Security Profile, SAF Forwarder, and CCD Requesting Service
C. SAF Trunk, SAF Security Profile, SAF Forwarder, CCD Requesting Service, and CCD Advertising
Service
D. SAF Trunk, SAF Security Profile, and SAF Forwarder
E. SAF Trunk, CCD Requesting Service, and CCD Advertising Service
Answer: B

QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit. What should the destination IP address be configured as on the HQ and BR1
SIP trunks?
A. The HQ SIP trunk destination IP address should be 10.1.6.10. The BR1 SIP trunk destination IP
address should be 10.1.5.10.
B. The destination IP address is not configurable. Each cluster will learn about the remote trunk IP
address through SAF learned routes.
C. The destination IP address will be learned automatically and configured on the SIP trunks after
the Cisco Unified Communications Managers discover themselves.
D. The HQ SIP trunk destination IP address should be the HQ SAF Forwarder IP address. The BR1
SIP trunk destination IP address should be the BR1 SAF Forwarder IP address.
Answer: B

QUESTION 3
When a SIP trunk is added for Call Control Discovery, which statement is true?
A. The SIP trunk is added by selecting SIP Trunk and SIP Protocol. The Enable SAF check box should
be selected.
B. The SIP trunk is added by selecting SIP Trunk and SIP Protocol. The Trunk Service Type should be
Call Control Discovery.
C. The SIP trunk is added by selecting Call Control Discovery Trunk and then selecting SIP as the
protocol to be used.
D. The SIP trunk is added by selecting SIP Trunk and SIP Protocol. The destination IP address field is
configured as `SAF’ to indicate that this trunk is used for SAF.
Answer: B

QUESTION 4
Refer to the exhibit. What must be configured on the HQ Cisco Unified Communications Manager
to allow HQ users to dial the SAF learned directory number pattern 3XXX?
A. Route pattern 3XXX should be configured and made available to HQ users through the phone CSS.
B. Route pattern 3XXX should be configured and made available to HQ phone users through the phone
AAR CSS.
C. The SAF partition assigned to the SAF learned patterns must be available to the HQ phone users
through the phone CSS.
D. The SAF partition assigned to the SAF learned patterns must be available to the HQ phone users
through the phone AAR CSS.
E. The SAF directory number pattern 3XXX will be made available to all users automatically as soon
as the SAF partition is selected.
Answer: C

QUESTION 5
Refer to the exhibit. Which CSS is used at the HQ Cisco Unified Communications Manager to
reroute calls via the PSTN when the SAF network is unavailable?
A. the phone device CSS
B. the phone line CSS
C. the phone line/device combined CSS
D. the SAF CSS configured on the CCD requesting service
E. the phone AAR CSS configured at the phone device
F. No special CSS is required. If SAF patterns are accessible, the PSTN reroute is automatic.
Answer: E

QUESTION 6
When an H.323 trunk is added for Call Control Discovery, which statement is true?
A. The H.323 trunk is added by selecting Inter-Cluster Trunk (Non-Gatekeeper Controlled) and Device
Protocol Inter-Cluster Trunk. The Enable SAF check box should be selected in the trunk configuration.
B. The H.323 trunk is added by selecting Inter-Cluster Trunk (Non-Gatekeeper Controlled) and Device
Protocol Inter-Cluster Trunk. The Trunk Service Type should be Call Control Discovery.
C. The H.323 trunk is added by selecting Call Control Discovery Trunk and then selecting H.323 as the
protocol to be used.
D. The H.323 trunk is added by selecting H.323 Trunk, and selecting Inter-Cluster Trunk as the Device
Protocol. The destination IP address field is configured as `SAF’ to indicate that this trunk is used for SAF.
Answer: A

QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit. How does the Cisco Unified Communications Manager advertise dn-block 1?
A. 4XXX and the ToDID will 0:
B. 4XXX and the ToDID will 0:1972555
C. 4XXX
D. 4XXX and the ToDID will 0:+ 1972555
E. 19725554XXX
Answer: B

QUESTION 8
Assume that local route groups are configured. When an IP phone moves from one device mobility
group to another, which two configuration components are not changed? (Choose two.)
A. IP subnet
B. user settings
C. SRST reference
D. region
E. phone button settings
Answer: BE

QUESTION 9
Refer to the exhibit. How does the Cisco Unified Communications Manager advertise dn-block 2?
A. 14087071222 with number type international
B. +14087071222 with number type international
C. +14087071222
D. 14087071222
Answer: C

QUESTION 10
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement about the configuration between the Default and BR regions
is true?
A. Calls between the two regions can use either 64 kbps or 8 kbps.
B. Calls between the two regions can use only the G.729 codec.
C. Only 64 kbps will be used between the two regions because the link is “lossy”.
D. Both codecs can be used depending on the loss statistics of the link. When lossy conditions are
high, the G.711 codec will be used.
Answer: B

QUESTION 11
Where do you specify the device mobility group and physical location after they have been
configured?
A. phones
B. DMI
C. device mobility CSS
D. device pool
E. MRGL
F. locale
Answer: D

QUESTION 12
Which two options for a Device Mobility-enabled IP phone are true? (Choose two.)
A. The phone configuration is not modified.
B. The roaming-sensitive parameters of the current (that is, the roaming) device pool are applied.
C. The user-specific settings determine which location-specific settings are downloaded from the
Cisco Unified Communications Manager device pool.
D. If the DMGs are the same, the Device Mobility-related settings are also applied.
Answer: BD

QUESTION 13
What impact do roaming-sensitive settings and Device Mobility settings have on call routing?
A. Device Mobility settings have no impact on call routing, but roaming-sensitive settings modify the
AAR group, AAR CSS, and device CSS.
B. Device Mobility settings modify the device CSS and the roaming-sensitive settings modify the AAR
group and AAR CSS.
C. Device Mobility settings modify the AAR group and the AAR CSS, the roaming-sensitive settings
modify the device CSS.
D. Roaming-sensitive settings are settings that do not have an impact on call routing. Device Mobility
settings, on the other hand, may have an impact on call routing because they modify the device CSS,
AAR group, and AAR CSS.
Answer: D

…go to http://www.lead2pass.com/642-457.html to download the full version Q&As.

 
Powered by Wordpress and MySQL. Theme by Shlomi Noach, openark.org