OFFER IBM 000-588 PDF and VCE Free Download

December 19, 2013

IBM Datacap Taskmaster Capture V8.1 Solution Design: 000-588 Exam
000-588 Questions & Answers
Exam Code: 000-588
Exam Name: IBM Datacap Taskmaster Capture V8.1 Solution Design
Q & A: 80 Q&As

QUESTION 1
A customer has more than 200 types of documents to be scanned using IBM Datacap
Taskmaster Capture. Some documents have more than 100 index fields that need to be
captured. How many documents / pages / fields can be created in the DCO?
A. Unlimited documents / pages / fields
B. Limited to 50 documents / pages / fields
C. Limited to 10 documents / pages / fields
D. Limited to 100 documents / pages / fields
Answer: A

QUESTION 2
Which of the following is NOT an “out of the box” export target for IBM Datacap Taskmaster
Capture?
A. Microsoft SharePoint
B. Microsoft SQL Database
C. Open Text Cloud Storage
D. IBM Content Manager (CM8)
Answer: C

QUESTION 3
An IBM Datacap Taskmaster developer has a specific page type which needs custom verify
panels to be created for both thick client and web interfaces. Which Datacap components can the
developer leverage to display custom verify interfaces to the end user?
A. FastDoc for thick client and AVerify.aspx for web.
B. DotEdit for thick client and VeriFine.aspx for web.
C. DotScan for thick client and ImgEnter.aspx for web.
D. Batch Pilot for thick client and AIndex.aspx for web.
Answer: B

QUESTION 4
The IBM Datacap Taskmaster Capture Studio Test tab provides all EXCEPT the following runtime
processing information?
A. Log file contents
B. Recognition zones
C. Custom action code
D. Batch hierarchy variables
Answer: C

QUESTION 5
For optimal testing results of fingerprints created with AnalyzeImage, which of the following image
processing settings is NOT required?
A. Deskew
B. Line removal
C. Dot Removal
D. Border removal
Answer: B

QUESTION 6
A solution designer has a lot of users who will be using the IBM Datacap Taskmaster Web Client
accessing the new tmweb.net site. Assume the following has been done: Open
C:\Datacap\support\WebConfiguration folder and make backup copy of
WebClientConfig.exe.config file Open WebClientConfig.exe.config file and change server name
in:
<value>http://localhost/tmweb.net</value> Save and close .config file
What else needs to be done to implement and configure all of the users’ Internet Explorer web
browsers?
A. Send WebClientConfig.exe.config, Datacap.Config.dll, and WebClientConfig.exe.
B. Send WebClientConfig.exe.config, Datacap.Config.dll, and WebClientConfig.exe to user with instructions
to run IE test page.
C. Send WebClientConfig.exe.config, Datacap.Config.dll, and WebClientConfig.exe to user with instructions
to add tmweb.net address as Trusted
Site, configure and test Internet Explorer using package.
D. Send WebClientConfig.exe.config, Datacap.Config.dll, and WebClientConfig.exe to user with instructions
to add tmweb.net address as
Restricted sites, configure and test Internet Explorer using package.
Answer: C

QUESTION 7
In IBM Datacap Taskmaster Capture V8.0.1, the recommended HA configuration for Taskmaster
Server is Active/Passive using a Microsoft Cluster. In Taskmaster V8.1 multiple Taskmaster
servers can be configured Active/Active for an application for load balancing and/or failover. A
solution designer wants to take advantage of using Rulerunner, to have the ability to roam back
and forth periodically among Taskmaster servers. Which file needs to be edited to allow this
capability?
A. .APP file
B. PATHS.ini
C. settings.ini
D. Imagefix.ini
Answer: A

QUESTION 8
A pharmaceutical company has faxed documents and some of the documents have the content
skewed. What method is used to de-skew the content on the faxed documents using the IBM
Datacap Taskmaster system?
A. Use the action Rotate Image.
B. Cannot de-skew because of fax line present at beginning of image.
C. Using image enhancement actions, de-skew the contents of the image.
D. Redact the fax line and then use image enhancement action, de-skew the contents of the image.
Answer: D

QUESTION 9
A system administrator has setup an IBM Datacap Taskmaster architecture which includes using
Active Directory (ADSI) domain accounts to logon to Datacap. The Taskmaster server has
already been configured for ADSI and the domain groups have been configured within each
application. What credentials should be entered by the end user to access the IBM Datacap
tmweb application?
A. Logon to the workstation as a domain user account, when prompted for credentials enter only domain
user’s short name, leaving the password
field blank.
B. Logon to the workstation as a domain user account, when prompted for credentials enter a valid Datacap
Taskmaster Authentication username
and password.
C. Logon to the workstation as a local user account, when prompted for credentials enter the full user name
([email protected]) and the
domain account’s associated password.
D. Logon to the workstation as a domain user account, when prompted for credentials enter the full user
name ([email protected]) and the
domain account’s associated password.
Answer: A

QUESTION 10
Analysis of a customer requirements shows that 10 million new documents need to be scanned
and ingested each day from various sources at various worldwide locations. These documents
must be in the corporate archive by the beginning of the next business day. Which option should
the solution designer recommend as being the MOST reliable and cost effective document
ingestion solution?
A. Overnight shipping of all documents to the central site which has many high-speed scanners.
B. Distributed capture to be performed at various regional centers with centralized indexing and control.
C. Courier contracts from outlying locations to regional centers with high-speed scanners connected to
the corporate archive.
D. Distributed capture with localized indexing and control, this has multiple scan sites feeding regional
centers with high-speed dedicated
connections to the corporate archive .
Answer: D

…go to http://www.lead2pass.com/000-588.html to download the full version Q&As.

 
Powered by Wordpress and MySQL. Theme by Shlomi Noach, openark.org