IBM Endpoint Manager for Mobile Devices V2.1 Implementation

April 15, 2014

Vendor: IBM
Exam Code: C2010-502
Exam Name: IBM Endpoint Manager for Mobile Devices V2.1 Implementation

QUESTION 1
What does the Refresh Interval setting refer to when configuring the Management Extender for Lotus Traveler?

A.    How often in minutes that the mobile devices being managed report to the management extender.
B.    How often in seconds that the console refreshes when viewing the managed mobile device inventory.
C.    How often in seconds that the IBM Lotus Traveler server attempts to contact the devices being managed.
D.    How often in minutes that the management extender will refresh the managed device reports sent to the IBM Endpoint Manager server.

Answer: D

QUESTION 2
Which certificate needs to be installed on the iOS Management Extender for an iOS device to be managed?

A.    HTTPS certificate
B.    Encryption certificate
C.    IBM Endpoint Manager client certificate
D.    Apple Push Notification Service certificate

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
How can access to the App Store be restricted on iOS devices using IBM Endpoint Manager for Mobile Devices?

A.    black list the AppStore
B.    run the Block App Store fixlet
C.    create and deploy a Restriction profile
D.    create and deploy a Credentials profile

Answer: C

QUESTION 4
Where is the NitroDesk TouchDown installation package available?

A.    It is provided by the IBM account team.
B.    It is available for download from the Google Play store.
C.    It is installed simultaneously with the IBM Mobile Client application on iOS devices.
D.    It is installed simultaneously with the IBM Mobile Client application on Android devices.

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Which API supports the optional Advanced Device Correlation feature if enabled during the configuration of the Microsoft Exchange Management Extender?

A.    MDM API
B.    SOAP API
C.    Big Fix Platform API
D.    Exchange Web Services Managed API

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
On an Android device, which port does the Mobile Client use for communication with a relay or server?

A.    80
B.    443
C.    5223
D.    52311

Answer: D

QUESTION 7
Which statement is true regarding managed applications on iOS devices?

A.    Managed applications are custom developed.
B.    Managed applications can be silently uninstalled.
C.    Data can be exchanged between managed applications.
D.    A mobile devices operator can browse and check application data.

Answer: B

QUESTION 8
How can it be determined which devices are being managed using the IBM Sync protocol when viewing a list of devices in the Single Device View dashboard?

A.    The value displayed in the Protocol column of the dashboard is set to IBM Sync.
B.    The value displayed in the Extender Type column of the dashboard is set to Lotus Traveler.
C.    The value displayed in the Data Source column of the dashboard is set to Lotus Traveler.
D.    There is no way to determine the management protocol while viewing the dashboard in list mode.

Answer: C

QUESTION 9
How can the requirement for installing a self-signed certificate before enrollment be removed?

A.    Encrypt the device before enrollment.
B.    Register the certificate with a third parte certificate manager.
C.    Replace the self-signed certificate with a certified certificate signed by a trusted party.
D.    Create an IBM Endpoint Manager policy that automatically installs the self-signed certificate.

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
What can be enforced regardless of the kind of managed mobile devices either with direct management or with e-mail sync protocols?

A.    apps blacklist
B.    disable camera
C.    password policy
D.    disable Bluetooth

Answer: C

QUESTION 11
An IBM Endpoint Manager operator wants to edit an existing ActiveSync Mailbox policy. After accessing the MS Exchange Security Policies dashboard, they discover that no Exchange Mailbox profiles currently exist. What must be done before they can edit a mailbox profile?

A.    Activate the ActiveSync User Agent analysis.
B.    Run the List ActiveSync Mailbox Policy task to update the policy definition file.
C.    Update the Mailbox policy list by clicking the dashboard refresh icon in the upper-right area of the dashboard.
D.    Create an Exchange Mailbox profile by clicking the Add Policy button on the MS Exchange Security Policies dashboard.

Answer: B

QUESTION 12
What needs to be set in an iOS profile to prevent users from copying e-mail from a corporate account to a personal account?

A.    Prevent Move must be checked
B.    Prevent Copy must be checked
C.    Allow Move must be unchecked
D.    Allow Copy must be unchecked

Answer: C

QUESTION 13
Which software is needed on iOS devices to take advantage of all IBM Endpoint Manager management features on Apple devices?

A.    the IBM Mobile Client application from the Apple App Store
B.    the Apple Push Notifier application from the Apple App Store
C.    no software is required on the devices, just install a management profile
D.    the Mobile Management Dashboard application from the Apple App Store

Answer: A

If you want to pass IBM C2010-502 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass IBM C2010-502 dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/C2010-502.html

 
Powered by Wordpress and MySQL. Theme by Shlomi Noach, openark.org