Latest CompTIA JK0-802 Exam Question Free Download with PDF & VCE

July 9, 2014

Vendor: CompTIA
Exam Code: JK0-801
Exam Name: CompTIA A+ 220-801 Certification Exam

Addes 11 Simulator Questions into Full Version
QUESTION 1
Which of the following is enabled in the BIOS that will prompt a user, Joe, to enter his password every time the laptop performs a POST?

A.    Power User access
B.    Power on password
C.    Administrative password
D.    User profile access

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080420110331AADlrkZ

QUESTION 2
Drag and Drop Question
Answer: See Answer from Full Version

QUESTION 3
Which of the following cards would utilize a 4G signal to provide Internet access?

A.    Wi-Fi cards
B.    Cellular cards
C.    Sound cards
D.    USB cards

Answer: B

QUESTION 4
A technician is installing new hard drives into a server and needs to set IDs to numbers ranging from 0-15. Which of the following types of drives is the technician installing?

A.    SATA
B.    SCSI
C.    USB
D.    EIDE

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SCSI

QUESTION 5
Which of the following is used to provide secure file storage to network users only?

A.    NAS
B.    IMAP
C.    SAN
D.    SSH

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://searchstorage.techtarget.com/definition/network-attached-storage

QUESTION 6
Drag and Drop Questions
Identify which encryption types belong to which wireless security protocols.
Answer:

QUESTION 7
The accounting department has requested a printer with a duplexing assembly. They most likely want to add which of the following features?

A.    Print in color on card stock
B.    Print on both sides
C.    Print on envelopes
D.    Print on specialized paper

Answer: B

QUESTION 8
Which of the following ports is used for POP3 traffic by default?

A.    25
B.    110
C.    143
D.    443

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Post_Office_Protocol

QUESTION 9
A technician completing a server room build out encounters a bundle of un-terminated network cables that are not labeled. Which of the following tools would be the BEST to determine which devices the cables are run to?

A.    Toner probe
B.    Multimeter
C.    Cable tester
D.    Loopbackplug

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20120316112333AAKnmIy

QUESTION 10
Drag and Drop Questions
Instructons: Use the tabs at the top to switch between the PCs. Objects should be placed on the appropriate slot/display areas and can only be used once. All slot/display areas should be filled.
Once the simulation is complete, select the done button to submit.
Answer: See Answer from Full Version

QUESTION 11
Which of the following memory types has 184 pins?

A.    DDR3
B.    DDR
C.    SDRAM
D.    DDR2

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_type_of_memory_module_has_184_pins

QUESTION 12
Which of the following network types uses IrDA for communication?

A.    MAN
B.    WAN
C.    PAN
D.    LAM

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.rfidc.com/docs/introductiontowireless_standards.htm

QUESTION 13
A technician has been asked to install a printer on a Windows XP machine. Through which of the following Control Panel utilities will the technician install the printer?

A.    Printers and Devices
B.    Devices and Printers
C.    Printers and Faxes
D.    Devices

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/In_Windows_XP_how_do_you_open_the_Printers_and_Faxes_window

QUESTION 14
Which of the following wireless transmission methods requires line of sight?

A.    Infrared
B.    RFID
C.    802.11a
D.    Bluetooth

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://electronics.howstuffworks.com/remote-control2.htm

QUESTION 15
Which of the following would BEST protect equipment from power spikes?

A.    Anti-static mat
B.    HVAC system
C.    Surge suppressor
D.    Power strip

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://electronics.howstuffworks.com/everyday-tech/surge-protector.htm

Vendor: CompTIA
Exam Code: JK0-802
Exam Name: CompTIA A+ JK0-802 Certification Exam
Version: DEMO

QUESTION 1
Which of the following commands, in Windows 7, could a technician use to schedule a disk integrity scan upon next boot?

A.    CHKDSK
B.    ROBOCOPY
C.    SCANDISK
D.    FDISK

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
Which of the following tabs under MSCONFIG would allow a technician to configure all of the applications that launch at boot?

A.    Startup
B.    Services
C.    Tools
D.    Boot

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
A technician believes a machine loaded with Windows XP Professional has issues with file integrity of the core OS components. Which of the following commands could be used to both check and replace damaged files?

A.    SFC /SCANNOW
B.    CHKDSK /R /F
C.    FORMAT C:
D.    DISKPART

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
A technician is tasked with building three systems that are capable of utilizing the new Windows HomeGroup functionality. Which of the following versions of Windows would need to be used?

A.    Windows 7 or Windows Vista
B.    Windows Vista only
C.    Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
D.    Windows 7 only

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
Which of the following security threats does NOT use software to extract sensitive information or credentials?

A.    Grayware
B.    Shoulder surfing
C.    Malware
D.    Man-in-the-Middle exploits

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
A user is reporting that their screen is flickering at a rapid rate. Which of the following Control Panel paths should a technician use in order to remedy this issue?

A.    Display -> Settings -> Advanced -> General -> DPI
B.    Display -> Settings -> Resolution
C.    Display -> Settings -> Advanced -> Adapter -> Refresh
D.    Display -> Appearance -> Effects -> Transition

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
A user has a laptop that they need to get ready for an outdoor presentation. The user is concerned that the laptop will turn off the screen or go into standby before their presentation is complete. Which of the following Control Panel paths should the technician use in order to prevent this from occurring?

A.    System -> Hardware
B.    Power Options -> Power Schemes
C.    System -> Advanced -> Performance
D.    Power Options -> Hibernate

Answer: B

QUESTION 8
Which of the following data transfers will retain the current NTFS permissions of a file?

A.    Copying the file to a different location on the same volume
B.    Copying the file to a different location on a different volume
C.    Moving the file to a different location on a different volume
D.    Moving the file to a different location on the same volume

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
A user’s computer keeps producing a "low virtual memory" alert and the speed of the system degrades afterwards. Which of the following Control Panel locations can provide information to review and correct this issue?

A.    System > Remote
B.    System > Hardware
C.    System > System Restore
D.    System > Advanced

Answer: D

QUESTION 10
A user states their workstation will not reach the login screen. Which of the following commands can be used to write a new partition boot sector to the system partition in the Recovery Console?

A.    FIXMBR
B.    BOOTCFG
C.    FIXBOOT
D.    DISKPART

Answer: C

QUESTION 11
Which of the following features helps to prevent shoulder surfing?

A.    Native resolution
B.    Auto adjust
C.    Degaussing
D.    Privacy screen

Answer: D

QUESTION 12
A user wants to change the functionality that occurs when the laptop lid is closed. Which of the following Control Panel options is the MOST direct way to adjust this?

A.    Display
B.    Power Options
C.    Personalization
D.    Device Management

Answer: B

QUESTION 13
Which of the following Control Panel items will allow for easy streaming of pictures, music, and videos to other Windows 7 PCs?

A.    Ease of Access Center
B.    AutoPlay
C.    Sync Center
D.    HomeGroup

Answer: D

QUESTION 14
The folder "Documents" is shared. The user can create and delete documents when on the local PC, but can only read documents when accessing them remotely. Which of the following should be adjusted?

A.    Read Only Attribute
B.    Share Permissions
C.    Firewall Settings
D.    NTFS Permissions

Answer: B

QUESTION 15
Which of the following security controls would be an example of the least privilege principle on a home PC?

A.    Install antispyware on the PC.
B.    Create a standard user account for kids.
C.    Store all financial data in a separate folder.
D.    Disable the firewall for online gaming.

Answer: B

If you want to pass CompTIA JK0-802 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass CompTIA JK0-802 practice tests.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/JK0-802.html

 
Powered by Wordpress and MySQL. Theme by Shlomi Noach, openark.org