OFFER ISEB BH0-009 PDF and VCE Free Download

August 11, 2014

Vendor: ISEB
Exam Code: BH0-009
Exam Name: ITSM Foundation Certificate in Problem & Incident Management

QUESTION 1
What are the key components of a Problem Statement?

A.    Object and Deviation
B.    Distinction and Change
C.    Should and Actual
D.    Choice word, Result and one or two key modifiers.

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
You have noticed over the last month that the main conference room on your floor is always too cold. In fact, it is so cold that it is impossible to complete meetings that last longer than thirty minutes. People have even started wearing gloves and scarves to meetings. You have tried changing the setting on the thermostat, but that doesn’t seem to help. Which of the following is a Corrective Action?

A.    Tell your co-workers to wear gloves to all meetings.
B.    Buy a heater and put it in the conference room.
C.    Call maintenance and get them to do a Problem Analysis
D.    Move all your meetings to another conference room

Answer: C

QUESTION 3
Once you have found the cause of a problem, you should use Think Beyond the Fix to prevent recurrence. What are two ways to Think Beyond the Fix?

A.    Extend the cause, extend the fix.
B.    Identify likely causes, take preventive action.
C.    Identify distinctions, identify changes.
D.    Identify likely effects, plan contingent action.

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
What are the names given to the different types of action represented by the letters X & Y in the diagram below?

image

A.    Preventive and Contingent
B.    Promoting and Capitalising
C.    Protective and conditional
D.    Corrective and Adaptive

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Which of the following is NOT an example of current impact data in priority setting?

A.    60 users are affected
B.    If we don’t replace the safety barrier now, someone could get injured.
C.    Our customers are starting to complain.
D.    Productivity is up by 25%.

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
Customers have been complaining about a defective part for one week. This part is the only part you make using steel, and is made to the most exacting standards. You added a second steel supplier last month. A reasonable possible cause is:

A.    Your equipment is poorly suited to machine steel.
B.    Your new vendor is supplying substandard steel.
C.    The part needs to be redesigned to make it easier to manufacture.
D.    The part is not well-enough designed to meet customer expectations.

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
In the diagram below, what is X?

image

A.    Improvement.
B.    Opportunity.
C.    Deviation.
D.    Change.

Answer: C

QUESTION 8
How many objectives does a decision analysis need?

A.    At least six.
B.    No more than 10 – the decision will become too difficult to make.
C.    As many as you need as long as at least one is a Must.
D.    As many as you need.

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
The four areas that a successful troubleshooting implementation should address are:

A.    Performance System Integration, Skill Development, Process Integration, On the job Coaching.
B.    Management Systems, Call Handling Skills, Technical Knowledge, Troubleshooting Approach.
C.    ITIL Training, Process Training, Process Integration, Technical Training.
D.    Performance System Integration, Individual Development Planning, tooling, Technical Mentoring.

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
Ingrid has to decide which of three clerks who work for her should be promoted to supervisor. They have all done excellent work as clerks, and they all deserve the extra money a promotion like this would provide. Ingrid should:

A.    Give the position to the most senior employee, whether qualified or not.
B.    Clarify the skills needed in the supervisor position, the skills possessed by the three clerks, and examine which clerk fits the needs the most closely
C.    Maintain the status quo – the risk of promoting one clerk could upset the whole team
D.    Advertise externally for senior clerks

Answer: B

QUESTION 11
Why is it important to record data when resolving issues?
a. To be able to share information with others.
b. To minimize the chance for misunderstanding.
c. To avoid forgetting any information.
d. To add to the knowledge base.

A.    a and b
B.    c and d
C.    b, c and d
D.    All of the above

Answer: D

QUESTION 12
What is different between Think Beyond the Fix and Potential Problem Analysis?

A.    Potential problem analysis considers what might go wrong with the fix.
B.    Think beyond the fix is used to protect corrective actions
C.    Think beyond the fix extends your thinking about the cause and the fix.
D.    They are basically the same

Answer: C

QUESTION 13
The Operations Manager is having problems with the computer system; she cannot print her inventory report. The database seems to be corrupted, unless it is a hardware problem. There is a backup system in another building. She also wants to train a co-worker so that she can take a planned vacation next week. Which of the following is NOT a separated or clarified concern?

A.    Find cause for why system won’t print report
B.    It is so difficult to try to take a vacation around here
C.    Can co-worker be trained to fill my job in time
D.    Select a way to get the report printed

Answer: B

QUESTION 14
Distinctions are the new information gathered from the comparison of what?

A.    Musts and Wants.
B.    Preventive and contingent actions
C.    Is and Is Not specification data.
D.    Possible Causes and Most Probable Cause.

Answer: C

QUESTION 15
Pam has noticed that the company system has difficulty keeping track of people who have multiple accounts addresses get lost or changed,, account amounts get transposed, all kinds of things seem to happen. What action(s) should Pam take?

A.    Pam should keep quiet about this in case someone finds out about it.
B.    Pam should recommend that no-one be allowed to have more than one account the company should not have to deal with these kinds of issues.
C.    Pam should gather more data about these issues and get a sense of their types, locations, timing and frequency.
D.    Pam should correct the mistakes and put systems in place to flag these issues as they arise in future.

Answer: C

QUESTION 16
The four key steps of Potential Problem Analysis are:

A.    Identify Potential Problems, Identify Likely Causes, Take Preventive Action, Plan Contingent Action and Set Triggers.
B.    State the Action, Identify Potential Problems, Plan Preventive Action, Plan Contingent Action.
C.    Identify Potential Problems, Identify Possible Causes, Evaluate Possible Causes, Plan Contingent Actions.
D.    Identify Potential Problems, Identify Likely Causes, Take Promoting Action, Plan Capitalizing Action and Set Triggers

Answer: A

QUESTION 17
The Feedback in the Performance System Model can best be described as:

A.    Events or information that encourage or discourage the Performer.
B.    Performance based information that Performers receive about progress towards a goal.
C.    A Thank You from the manager to the Service desk technician.
D.    An annual appraisal

Answer: B

QUESTION 18
The Service Desk Manager takes a call from an angry customer who feels that the servicing was not done correctly the first time and that the service person was rude. There have been several complaints about this service person. The Service Desk Manager should:

A.    Remove the service person from his position immediately.
B.    Start with a more in-depth appraisal of the situation.
C.    Analyse the complaints together and simultaneously.
D.    Find the cause for the most serious complaint first, then see how that cause might explain the other complaints.

Answer: B

QUESTION 19
Which words complete the following sentences that determine the conditions that must exist for Problem Analysis to be appropriate?
i) Do we have a __________?
ii) Is the __________ unknown?
iii) Do we need to know the __________ to take meaningful _________?

A.    Deviation, symptom, experts, action.
B.    Problem, cause, symptom, action.
C.    Deviation, cause, cause, action.
D.    Deviation, effect, cause, next steps.

Answer: C

QUESTION 20
Why are Turnaround Questions used when developing a problem specification?

A.    To drill down to the most specific answer.
B.    To get lots of information.
C.    When you stop making progress
D.    To involve more people.

Answer: A

If you want to pass ISEB BH0-009 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass ISEB BH0-009 dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/BH0-009.html

 
Powered by Wordpress and MySQL. Theme by Shlomi Noach, openark.org