Novell 050-708 Exam Questions & Practice Test – Free Download

August 12, 2014

Vendor: Novell
Exam Code: 050-708
Exam Name: SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 10 Administration

QUESTION 1
What GID number is assigned to system groups?

A.    GID 0
B.    GID 1 to 99
C.    GID 100 to 199
D.    GID 200 to 299
E.    GID 300 and above

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
When a user submits a print job, which directory contains the actual data to print?

A.    /etc/cups/
B.    /proc/cups/
C.    /home/cups/
D.    /var/spool/cups/
E.    /srv/spool/cups/

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
What is the command to rename a file on your SLED 10 computer?

A.    rn
B.    mv
C.    ren
D.    move
E.    rename

Answer: B

QUESTION 4
Which keystroke switches the vi editor from insert mode back to command mode?

A.    $
B.    #
C.    :
D.    >
E.    ~
F.    Esc

Answer: F

QUESTION 5
When booting up a Linux computer, which loads the kernel and the initrd to memory?

A.    init
B.    BIOS
C.    Kernel
D.    initramfs
E.    Boot manager

Answer: E

QUESTION 6
There are several versions of grep in your system. You would like to find out which grep command is being used when you run that command without specifying a path. Which command will provide you this information?

A.    grep
B.    man grep
C.    list grep
D.    find grep
E.    which grep

Answer: E

QUESTION 7
Which directory allows you see which services are loaded in runlevel 5?

A.    /var/init/rc5/
B.    /sys/init/rc5/
C.    /etc/init.d/rc5.d/
D.    /boot/inittab/rc5/
E.    /root/init.d/rc5.d/

Answer: C

QUESTION 8
You are logged is as user wparker and want to change the priority of process 1824. It is currently at a nice value of 5. Being logged in as wparker, which command will change the priority?

A.    renice -10 1824
B.    renice -1 1824
C.    renice 0 1824
D.    renice 3 1824
E.    renice 7 1824
F.    Only root can change the nice value of a process.

Answer: E

QUESTION 9
What is the yast command to enter the software installation module from the command line?

A.    yast sw_single
B.    yast /sw_single
C.    yast -l sw_single
D.    yast -i sw_single
E.    yast –i sw_single

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
User authentication for Active Directory users into a Linux machine is provided by which module?

A.    pam_unix2
B.    nss_compat
C.    nss_winbind
D.    pam_winbind
E.    Ticket granting ticket (TGT)

Answer: D

QUESTION 11
What is the syntax to uninstall a software package?

A.    rpm -a package_name
B.    rpm -d package_name
C.    rpm -e package_name
D.    rpm -r package_name
E.    rpm -u package_name

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
Which will restart the Novell Client tray application from the command line?

A.    /opt/novell//ncl/bin/tray
B.    /opt/novell/ncl/bin/n_tray
C.    /opt/novell/ncl/bin/ncl_tray
D.    /opt/novell/ncl/bin/novell_tray
E.    /opt/novell/ncl/bin/nclient_tray

Answer: C

If you want to pass Novell 050-708 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Novell 050-708 exam questions.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/050-708.html

 
Powered by Wordpress and MySQL. Theme by Shlomi Noach, openark.org