2014 Latest Pass4sure&Lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-264 Exam Questions

August 14, 2014

Vendor: Oracle
Exam Code: 1Z0-264
Exam Name: Hyperion Essbase 9.3 Developer

QUESTION 1
Which of the following characterizes the top member in an alternate hierarchy?
A.    Generation 1 member
B.    Marked label only
C.    Marked excluded from consolidation (~)
D.    None of the above

Answer: C

QUESTION 2
Which options are available to manipulate fields in Data Prep Editor?

A.    Create using text, Delete, and Move
B.    Create using join, Split, and Copy
C.    Join, Move, and Split
D.    None of the above

Answer: C

QUESTION 3
View the Exhibit. What terminology best describes the member Act Vs Bud in the Scenario dimension shown here?

image

A.    Sibling of Act Vs Fcst, descendant of Scenario, leaf node, generation 3 member
B.    Descendant of Scenario Variances, root member, sibling of Act Vs Fcst, generation 3 member
C.    Level 0 member, child of Scenario Variances, generation 4 member, sibling of Bud Vs Fcst
D.    None of the above

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
View the Exhibit. The outline shown in the exhibit is an example of:

image

A.    Fiscal year crossover time design
B.    Generic time design
C.    Scenario-based time design
D.    None of the above

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
During a CALC ALL or CALC DIM process, Analytic Services calculates sparse and dense dimensions in a specific sequence. What makes the default calculation sequence so efficient?

A.    Analytic Services calculates interior block calculations in existing blocks before creating more data blocks
B.    Analytic Services creates all possible data blocks before calculating accounts data
C.    Analytic Services creates data blocks in top-down order
D.    None of the above

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
What statistics are available in the Database Properties dialog box? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Block density
B.    Block index
C.    Existing upper-level blocks
D.    Page file density
E.    Block size

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 7
Theoretically, if all database dimensions were configured sparse, what would the data block size be?

A.    1 byte
B.    4 bytes
C.    8 bytes
D.    None of the above

Answer: C

QUESTION 8
What do data load rules files enable you to do?

A.    Load data from a SQL data source, scale data, change signs on data
B.    Ignore fields, add missing dimensions, calculate data
C.    Add missing dimensions add prefixes of suffixes, sort data records
D.    None of the above

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
Which statement best describes data normalization?

A.    Copying, allocating, or otherwise adjusting input data before consolidation
B.    Removing incorrect upper-level input data
C.    Correcting aggregated data after consolidation
D.    None of the above

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
What type of calculations has all of the following characteristics?
– Calculate all or a portion of the database
– Control the order in which dimensions are calculated
– Driven by business processes

A.    Outline-based calculations
B.    Script-based calculations
C.    Dimension calculations
D.    None of the above

Answer: B

QUESTION 11
What is the typical methodology for normalizing rates and drivers?

A.    Allocate as a percent of units
B.    Copy down
C.    Allocate as a percent of sales
D.    None of the above

Answer: B

QUESTION 12
Which statement is true about substitution variables?

A.    They are defined and stored on the server.
B.    They cannot store constant values.
C.    They are supported only in calculation scripts.
D.    None of the above

Answer: A

QUESTION 13
You are designing a database with the following requirements:
– Calculate the complete history of product sales from product introduction to the present.
– Calculate 12-month rolling averages
– Present both calendar year and fiscal year hierarchies in reports.
Which time design will simplify your calculations and best enable the report presentation you require?

A.    Fiscal year crossover time design
B.    Generic time design
C.    Scenario-based time design
D.    None of the above

Answer: A

QUESTION 14
View the Exhibit. You are creating the dimension build rules file shown here to associate Region Total attributes with Customer dimension members. For the field containing the Region Total attributes (Field4), how should you define the field properties? (Dimension | Field Type | Field Number)

image

A.    Region Total | Generation | 4
B.    Customer | Region Total | 4
C.    Region Total | Level | 0
D.    None of the above

Answer: B

QUESTION 15
Which statement best describes the function of the back calculation section in a calculation script?

A.    It aggregates data.
B.    It corrects rates that are incorrectly consolidated.
C.    It overwrites upper-level input data.
D.    None of the above

Answer: B

QUESTION 16
Which syntax is correct for a comment in a calculation script?

A.    \* Turn off intelligent calculation*\
B.    –Turn off intelligent calculation
C.    /* Turn off intelligent calculation */
D.    None of the above

Answer: C

QUESTION 17
When Aggregate Missing Values is set to ON and a consolidation of the dimensions is performed, Analytic Services _______________________.

A.    Overwrites data loaded to upper levels when children have no data
B.    Protects data loaded to upper levels when children have no data
C.    Protects data loaded at any level regardless of child data
D.    None of the above

Answer: A

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-264 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-264 practice exams.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-264.html

 
Powered by Wordpress and MySQL. Theme by Shlomi Noach, openark.org