Latest Real Symantec 250-406 Tests Dumps and VCE Practice Exams

August 30, 2014

Vendor: Symantec
Exam Code: 250-406
Exam Name: Administration of Clearwell eDiscovery Platform 7.x

QUESTION 1
Symantec Clearwell eDiscovery Platform 7.x needs to run with an account that has read permissions for the archives in Symantec Enterprise Vault. Which service should have credentials changed to enable this?

A.    EsaPstCrawlerService
B.    EsaApplicationService
C.    EsaEvCrawlerService
D.    EsaEvRetrieverService

Answer: C

QUESTION 2
A customer requests that all data for a specific custodian in a Symantec Enterprise Vault mailbox archive be collected and put on hold within Symantec Enterprise Vault. Since the matter is ongoing, all existing and new data must be collected and placed on hold. Which two tasks should be performed to collect from and apply hold within Symantec Enterprise Vault? (Select two.)

A.    create a scheduled collection task
B.    create a scheduled hold task using the same search criteria as a collection task
C.    create a scheduled hold task
D.    create a collection task
E.    create a hold task

Answer: AB

QUESTION 3
How can an administrator access the Symantec Clearwell eDiscovery Platform 7.x application interface to administer the system?

A.    use the Clearwell web application interface
B.    use MMC console
C.    use the Clearwell client on his or her machine
D.    use the Clearwell proxy server

Answer: B

QUESTION 4
A System Manager needs to collect from Symantec Enterprise Vault but is permitted to perform the collection only between 9 p.m. in the evening and 1 a.m. in the morning; however, the amount of data that must be collected will require more than the allotted 4 hours. Which steps are required to ensure that all of the necessary data is collected using a single collection task?

A.    Create two or more collection tasks against the same source.
B.    Create a single collection task.
C.    Create a single scheduled collection task. Set the schedule to start at 09:00 p.m., end at 01:00
D.    m., and set the task to repeat.
E.    Create a single scheduled collection task. Set a schedule to start at 21:00, end at 01:00, and set the task to repeat.

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
Which metadata filters are available for collecting from Microsoft Exchange?

A.    received date
B.    sent date
C.    modified date
D.    creation date

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
A new data source has been added to the Symantec Clearwell eDiscovery Platform 7.x and has completed pre-processing without exceptions. No additional data has been added to the source since the completion of pre-processing. The Case Team needs all data in the source indexed for the case. Which steps are required when processing the data source?

A.    select the source and configure processing options using the property browser
B.    select the source, apply the necessary date range filter, and process with or without discovery
C.    select the source and configure the processing filters at the source level
D.    select the source and process with or without discovery

Answer: D

QUESTION 7
An organization plans to switch from Microsoft Exchange to an Open Source mail platform. The organization will replace Outlook on all user machines with a new mail program that stores messages in the MBOX format. Which workflow should the System Manager implement to properly process email from the new system?

A.    collect the mail and leave it in its MBOX format, as Clearwell can process mail in the MBOX format
B.    collect the mail, leave it in its MBOX format, and have it converted to Outlook (PST) by a third party before processing in Clearwell
C.    employ a third-party software solution to convert the MBOX files to Outlook (PST), then process the converted files in Clearwell
D.    collect the mail and prepare to review it in its native format, then convert only responsive messages to Outlook (PST) for processing in Clearwell

Answer: A

QUESTION 8
An organization needs OCR run against a set of TIFF image files as part of a larger data load.
How should this be accomplished?

A.    OCR should be configured to run during initial indexing with all image file types selected.
B.    OCR should be configured to run during initial indexing with only TIFF image file types selected.
C.    OCR should be turned off during initial indexing and then run against a search result set of all documents with indexed text.
D.    OCR should be turned off during initial indexing and then run against a search result set of the TIFF images.

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
A New York-based System Manager receives a hard drive of PSTs from the Singapore office. After processing the data into the case, the Case Team reports that the emails appear to have been sent between 8 p.m. in the evening and 8 a.m. in the morning. How should the System Manager correct the time display without affecting other cases?

A.    set the time zone in All Cases > Settings to Singapore
B.    set the time zone in System > Settings > Time & Date to Singapore
C.    set the time zone in the Case > Processing > Settings to Singapore
D.    set the time zone on the Clearwell server to Singapore

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
How does the Symantec Clearwell eDiscovery Platform 7.x assist in maintaining chain-of-custody through the Collections and Processing stages of the Electronic Discovery Reference Model (EDRM)?

A.    by indexing all source data
B.    by integrating with third-party processing applications and presenting a unified management interface for those tools
C.    by creating a hashed copy set in a preservation store for indexing
D.    by generating a list of file hashes for all documents before collecting them

Answer: C

QUESTION 11
What are the two key benefits of Symantec Clearwell eDiscovery Platform’s Distributed Architecture? (Select two.)

A.    It enables supervisory review of data for specified users based on searches and/or sampling functions.
B.    It preserves free flow of vital email from legitimate sources.
C.    It provides flexibility to handle the largest, most complex, most demanding cases.
D.    It provides very unique reports to customers that include elements of the data itself.
E.    It supports the workflows that the customers are used to and depend on to succeed.

Answer: CE

QUESTION 12
Which two questions should a pre-sales consultant ask a potential eDiscovery customer during the first onsite meeting? (Select two.)

A.    Which challenges do you have in performing backups in your organization today?
B.    Do your legal policies address all aspects of the Electronic Discovery Reference Model (EDRM)?
C.    Do your archiving/document retention systems intelligently communicate with your security products?
D.    How many matters do you handle per year across all business units typically?
E.    Which lines of business care most about a data breach in your organization today?

Answer: BD

QUESTION 13
Which program should be run to upgrade the Symantec Clearwell eDiscovery Platform 7.x?

A.    setup.exe
B.    InstallClearwell.exe
C.    Clearwell 7x.msi
D.    Clearwell Confirmation Server 7x.msi

Answer: A

QUESTION 14
Which two prerequisite configuration steps are recommended for installing the Symantec Clearwell eDiscovery Platform 7.x? (Select two.)

A.    turn off virus scanning
B.    set the Windows page file to 2.5 times the amount of memory
C.    turn on the Windows Data Execution Prevention for essential Windows programs and services only
D.    turn off opportunistic locking for volumes that will contain indexes
E.    disable Windows memory dump

Answer: AE

QUESTION 15
A consultant will visit a customer to implement Symantec Clearwell eDiscovery Platform 7.x. What should the consultant check prior to the customer visit?

A.    product updates
B.    places to stay and eat
C.    competitive products
D.    scope of the project

Answer: B

If you want to pass Symantec 250-406 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Symantec 250-406 practice exams.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/250-406.html

 
Powered by Wordpress and MySQL. Theme by Shlomi Noach, openark.org