OFFER Symantec ST0-057 Exam Questions and ST0-057 Practice Exams

September 1, 2014

Vendor: Symantec
Exam Code: ST0-057
Exam Name: Veritas NBU PureDisk 6.5 (STS)

QUESTION 1
Which version of Veritas Volume Manager is included with a PureDisk 6.5 installation?
A.    4.0
B.    4.1
C.    5.0
D.    5.1

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
On which three operating systems does NetBackup support running the PureDisk 6.5 deduplication option? (Select three.)

A.    Windows Server 2000
B.    Solaris 9
C.    Linux
D.    HP/UX
E.    IBM AIX

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 3
Multiple nodes have been configured with the Topology Wizard. Which script will push out the software to these nodes?

A.    install_newStoragePool.sh
B.    enc_topology.sh
C.    update_topology.sh
D.    add_onNode.sh

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
When installing a PureDisk agent, unless you specify a location or department, where does PureDisk place the client agent?

A.    Central SPA location and department
B.    Default Agents
C.    Unknown location and Unknown department
D.    Unknown Agents

Answer: C

QUESTION 5
Which key feature of PureDisk 6.5 depends on the client communicating with the storage pool to determine whether data is already stored?

A.    data security and encryption
B.    global deduplication
C.    fast access to backup data
D.    central management

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
Which feature does PureDisk enable by using a CIFS interface?

A.    direct access to backup data
B.    NetBackup integration
C.    data security and encryption
D.    central management

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
By default, where does PureDisk provide for data security by encrypting the data?

A.    content router
B.    storage pool authority
C.    client
D.    metabase engine

Answer: C

QUESTION 8
At which component level does PureDisk provide for bandwidth efficiency by deduplicating data?

A.    client
B.    storage pool authority
C.    content router
D.    metabase engine

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
Which component must be installed within a PureDisk storage pool?

A.    workflow controller
B.    CIFS interface
C.    NetBackup export engine
D.    content router

Answer: D

QUESTION 10
By default, a storage pool with a single metabase engine is limited to how many clients?

A.    256
B.    500
C.    1000
D.    2048

Answer: C

QUESTION 11
How many terabytes of data in PureDisk 6.5 can be stored per content router in the storage pool?

A.    4
B.    8
C.    12
D.    16

Answer: B

QUESTION 12
On which component in the PureDisk architecture does grouping clients with similar data improve deduplication?

A.    storage pool authority
B.    metabase server
C.    content router
D.    repository manager

Answer: A

QUESTION 13
Which is an optional component that can be installed within a PureDisk storage pool?

A.    metabase engine
B.    content router
C.    NetBackup export engine
D.    controller

Answer: C

QUESTION 14
Which two components can be added to increase the size of the PureDisk storage pool? (Select two.)

A.    metabase engine
B.    content router
C.    client agents
D.    NetBackup export engine
E.    storage pool authority

Answer: AB

QUESTION 15
Which service can be added to an existing storage pool to increase the amount of data stored in the environment?

A.    metabase engine
B.    content router
C.    metabase server
D.    repository manager
E.    workflow controller

Answer: B

QUESTION 16
What is created in PureDisk by using an MD5 algorithm?

A.    fingerprint
B.    data object
C.    workflow object
D.    segment

Answer: A

QUESTION 17
When backing up a new file, which information is sent that describes that file’s attributes?

A.    metadata
B.    path object
C.    data object
D.    segment data

Answer: A

QUESTION 18
Which data has the default size of 128 KB?

A.    data object
B.    fingerprint
C.    segment
D.    workflow object

Answer: C

QUESTION 19
Which application is newly supported in version 6.5 of PureDisk?

A.    Microsoft SQL Server 2005
B.    Microsoft Exchange 2007
C.    Oracle 11i DBMS
D.    Microsoft Message Queue

Answer: B

QUESTION 20
From which two optional locations can PureDisk retrieve user information? (Select two.)

A.    Internal LDAP
B.    Active Directory
C.    System Password File
D.    PureDisk Authority Directory

Answer: AB

If you want to pass Symantec ST0-057 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Symantec ST0-057 exam questions.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/ST0-057.html

 
Powered by Wordpress and MySQL. Theme by Shlomi Noach, openark.org